Kenya Airways Baggage Allowance (2024)

Kenya Airways Baggage Allowance (2024)

Kenya Airways Baggage Allowance: If you’re planning a trip with Kenya Airways, it’s essential to understand the baggage allowance policy to avoid any last-minute surprises or additional charges.

This article aims to provide you with a comprehensive overview of Kenya Airways’ baggage allowance, including information on checked baggage, cabin baggage, excess baggage fees, and important tips to ensure a smooth travel experience.

Kenya Airways Checked Baggage AllowanceInternational and Domestic Flights 

The amount of baggage allowances for checked bags for the majority of Kenya Airways flights is contingent upon the amount and dimension of baggage, in addition to the cabin’s class.

  • Economy Class:
    • Africa – America/Europe: 2 pieces, maximum 23kg each.
    • Africa – Middle East/Asia: 2 pieces, maximum 23kg each.
    • Within Africa Continent (East Africa and 5th freedom sectors): 2 pieces, maximum 23kg each.
    • Rest of African Continent: 2 pieces, maximum 23kg each.
    • Domestic: 1 piece, maximum 23kg.
    • Marine/Seamen/Military (for any route): 2 pieces, maximum 23kg each.
    • Sky Team Elite Plus & Elite (Platinum, Gold, and Silver card holders): +1 piece extra, maximum 23kg.
  • Premier World:
    • Africa – America/Europe: 2 pieces, maximum 32kg each.
    • Africa – Middle East/Asia: 2 pieces, maximum 32kg each.
    • Rest of African Continent: 2 pieces, maximum 32kg each.
    • Domestic: 1 piece, maximum 32kg.
    • Marine/Seamen/Military (for any route): 2 pieces, maximum 32kg each.
    • Sky Team Elite Plus & Elite (Platinum, Gold, and Silver card holders): +1 piece extra, maximum 32kg

Kenya Airways Carry-On Baggage Allowance

Kenya Airways are allowed to carry on 1 bag as long as it adheres to the following requirements:

  • Maximum Dimensions of Carry-on Luggage: 44 linear in/112 cm (56 cm X 36 cm X 20 cm).
  • Maximum Weight of Carry-on Luggage: 22 lb/10 kg.
  • In addition to the one carry-on item, the following items may be carried free of charge by all passengers (except infants):
  • An overcoat
  • wrap or blanket
  • umbrella or walking stick
  • ladies’ handbag
  • a reasonable amount of reading material
  • small camera
  • small laptop
  • collapsible baggage trolley
  • crutches and/or braces/prosthetic devices, which the passenger is dependent on, briefcase or laptop-sized bag.
  • Carry-on baggage must be stowed underneath the seat in front of the passenger or in the overhead compartment.
  • It’s important to note that bulkhead seats do not have under-seat storage during take-off and landing

Carry-on Baggage Allowance Chart

Carry-on Baggage AllowanceEconomy ClassPremier World (Business Class)
Hand Baggage1 piece Max. 55 x 25 x 35cm2 pieces Max. 55 x 25 x 35cm each
Accessories
(Handbag, briefcase, laptop bag, camera, backpack, camera)
1 piece Max. 40 x 15 x 30cm each
+ 1 duty-free bag
1 piece Max. 40 x 15 x 30cm 
+ 1 duty-free bag
Total Weight26lb/12kg  
17lb/8kg (Embraer 145)
East Africa and Kenya 26lb/12kg
Other flights 39lb/18kg

Kenya Airways Overweight Baggage Fees – International and Domestic Flights 

In spite of the free allowance, however, there may be a requirement to carry more. It is possible to carry more with Kenya Airways by paying up a fee that is based on the travel route and the number of PCs or the amount of weight that is greater than allowed.

  • You can buy three baggage pieces (50lb/23kg per piece) in advance for 20% off.
  • The cost of excess baggage is based on the travel route you choose and your baggage weight.
  • The discount is only applicable for online purchases that are made at least 24 hours prior to departure.
  • Large bags (70lb/32kg) are only bought in the terminal

Here is the information regarding Kenya Airways’ additional excess baggage fees for (50lb/23kg each).

RouteNairobi
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Kenya, East Africa
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Africa 1
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Africa 2
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Middle East, Asia
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Europe, America
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Nairobi25 / 50 / 7525 / 50 / 7550 / 100 / 150200 / 200 / 225200 / 200 / 250
Domestic & East Africa25 / 50 / 7525 / 50 / 7525 / 50 / 7550 / 100 / 150225 / 225 / 250225 / 225 / 300
Africa 125 / 50 / 7525 / 50 / 7525 / 50 / 7550 / 100 / 150225 / 225 / 250225 / 225 / 300
Africa 250 / 100 / 15050 / 100 / 15050 / 100 / 15050 / 100 / 150250 / 250 / 300250 / 225 / 300
Middle East & Asia200 / 200 / 225225 / 225 / 250225 / 225 / 250250 / 250 / 300250 / 250 / 300250 / 250 / 300
Europe & America200 / 200 / 250200 / 225 / 300200 / 225 / 300200 / 225 / 300200 / 225 / 300200 / 250 / 300
  • The above-mentioned charges are in USD excluding Europe. Charges for Europe (JV) will be in GBP/Euro. The remaining currencies will be converted to the USD rate.
  • Purchasing at least 24 hours before departure will get you a 20% discount.

Here is the information regarding Kenya Airways’ additional excess heavy bag charges for 51–70lb (23.5– 32kg).

RouteNairobi
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Kenya, East Africa
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Africa 1
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Africa 2
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Middle East, Asia
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Europe, America
Bag #1 / #2 / #3
Nairobi25 / 50 / 7525 / 50 / 7550 / 100 / 150200 / 200 / 225200 / 200 / 250
Domestic & East Africa252550607575
Africa 1505050607575
Africa 2506060607575
Middle East & Asia507575757575
Europe & America757575100100100

Note:

  • The above-mentioned charges are in USD excluding Europe. Charges for Europe (JV) will be in GBP/Euro. The remaining currencies will be converted to the USD rate.
  • Purchasing at least 24 hours in advance will get you a 20% discount.
  • The fee for heavy bag fees applies as follows:
    • For Baggage Allowance: the prices apply per piece as shown above.
    • For Excess Bag: The price will be calculated as follows: Excess Bag charge + Heavy Bag charge.
  • Bags exceeding 70lb/32kg must be repacked or transported as cargo.
  • No piece of baggage can exceed 300cm/118in in combined dimensions (L + W + H).

Here is the information regarding Kenya Airways’ arms and ammunition charges.

RouteNairobiKenya, East AfricaAfrica 1Africa 2Middle East, AsiaEurope, America
Arms and Ammunition Charges5050505050
Domestic & East Africa205050505050
Africa 1505050505050
Africa 2505050505050
Middle East & Asia505050505050
Europe & America505050505050

Note:

  • The above-mentioned charges are in USD (excluding Europe). Charges for Europe (JV) will be in GBP/Euro. The remaining currencies will be converted to the USD rate.
  • Local security procedures must be followed at departure and arrival airports.
  • The station manager or security personnel will handle per procedure.
  • For more information, enter your destination and departure cities into Kenya Airways’ baggage allowance chart.

Sports Equipment

They are regarded as elements of the check-in baggage allowance and have a maximum size limit of 300 cms.

Kenya Airways prohibited items

  • Explosives, munitions, fireworks, and flares. This includes any item that is capable of exploding or producing a destructive blast.
  • Security-type cases/boxes incorporating goods such as lithium batteries or pyrotechnics. This includes any item that is designed to protect explosive or flammable materials.
  • Compressed gases (flammable, non-flammable, or poisonous). This includes any item that contains compressed gas, such as butane, propane, or carbon dioxide.
  • Oxidizing substances such as bleaching powder and peroxides. This includes any item that can cause a fire or explosion when mixed with other materials.
  • Flammable liquids such as paints and adhesives. This includes any item that can easily catch fire.
  • Disabling devices such as mace or pepper sprays, with irritant properties. This includes any item that can be used to incapacitate or injure another person.
  • Poisons such as arsenic, cyanides, or insecticides. This includes any item that can cause death or serious injury if ingested.
  • Radioactive materials. This includes any item that contains radioactive material.

In addition to these prohibited items, Kenya Airways also has a list of restricted items that may be allowed in checked baggage only. These items include:

  • Knives (including hunting knives, swords, and pocket knives).
  • Scissors and any other sharp/bladed objects (e.g. ice-pick, nail clippers).
  • Weapons such as whips, batons, or stun guns.
  • Toys guns/gun-shaped items or look-alikes, hand-cuffs.
  • Live animals.

Conclusion

Kenya Airways’ luggage policy must be understood. Free checked luggage varies by class, destination, and ticket type. Hand luggage has weight and size limits.

Kenya Airways also allows sports and musical equipment. To assure luggage handling, follow airline rules. Kenya Airways also has restrictions on checked and carry-on items.

To avoid problems at security checks, learn these constraints. By understanding Kenya Airways’ baggage allowance rules, you may travel stress-free.

FAQs

What is the carry-on baggage allowance for Kenya Airways?

Each passenger is allowed to carry on one bag with maximum dimensions of 44 linear inches or 112 cm (56 cm X 36 cm X 20 cm) and a maximum weight of 22 lb or 10 kg.

How much checked baggage can I bring on Kenya Airways?

The checked baggage allowance varies depending on the class of travel, destination, and ticket type. Generally, economy class passengers are allowed 1 or 2 bags with a maximum weight of 23 kg each.

What is the maximum weight allowed for checked baggage on domestic flights with Kenya Airways?

On domestic flights, the maximum weight allowed for checked baggage is 32 kg per piece.

Is there a limit on the number of bags I can check on Kenya Airways?

The number of bags you can check depends on the class of travel, destination, and ticket type. Generally, economy class passengers are allowed 1 or 2 bags.

What is the maximum weight allowed for carry-on baggage on Kenya Airways?

The maximum weight allowed for carry-on baggage is 22 lb or 10 kg.

Are there any size restrictions for carry-on baggage on Kenya Airways?

Yes, the maximum dimensions for carry-on baggage are 44 linear inches or 112 cm (56 cm X 36 cm X 20 cm).